• Visit
    • Location and Admission
    • Opening Hours and Holidays
    • Transportation
    • Accessibility
    • Museum Map
    • Guided Tour/Visit
  • Collections
    • Highlights
    • Bronzes
    • Ceramics
    • Paintings
    • Calligraphy and Rubbings
    • Prints and Photographs
    • Sculptures
    • Wood Carvings and Furniture
    • Works of Art
  • Exhibitions
    • Current Exhibitions
    • Upcoming Exhibitions
    • Past Exhibitions
  • Events
    • Current Events
    • Past Events
  • Education
    • Research
    • Teaching
    • Internship
  • Publications
  • Press Release
  • Support
    • How to Support
    • Volunteers
    • The University of Hong Kong Museum Society
    • The University of Hong Kong Alumni
  • About
    • Vision and Mission
    • History
    • Fung Ping Shan Building
Print
PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy Statement (PPS)

The Privacy Policy Statement of The University of Hong Kong (PPS) can be accessed by clicking HERE.

The University Museum and Art Gallery (UMAG) is committed to complying with the PPS.

UMAG may occasionally collect information (including personal data) from museum visitors, constituents and users of the Museum’s website by, among other means, surveys appearing on various pages of UMAG’s website. The information to be collected may include participants’ views, comments, evaluations, interests, backgrounds, occupations, experiences as well as identifying/contact information (e.g. email addresses and phone numbers). The participation in surveys and provision of information are voluntary. We use the information to help us better understand and respond to the needs of our audiences, and to enhance services and communication.

Third-party service providers (including e-commerce service providers) may be engaged to help us manage UMAG’s website, e-newsletter and mobile applications, and to process information/ transactions.

If you have any enquiries about UMAG’s privacy policy and practices (including personal data access and correction requests), please contact us by email to museum@hku.hk.


Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

This is a personal data collection statement made under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the Ordinance).

UMAG would like to keep you informed of their news and activities. Personal data of you held by UMAG is collected directly from you; the student or staff record system of the University; during your contacts with UMAG through various channels of communication with you; or in some cases from a third party or source. Please let us know if there are any changes to your contact details. The data provided by you will be treated as strictly confidential and will be used for maintaining contact, updating you with the latest developments of UMAG, our outreach, courses and programmes, and provision of services associated with UMAG’s education and engagement activities. We will not disclose any personal information to external bodies unless you have been informed or we are required to do so by law. If you do not wish to receive communications from us in the future, please send the request together with your full name in English to museum@hku.hk.

Under the Ordinance, individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data held by UMAG. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, please submit your enquiry or request to the Museum’s Senior Communications Officer at museum@hku.hk. A reasonable fee may be charged for the processing of any data access request.

Address: 90 Bonham Road, Pokfulam, Hong Kong View the location on Google Maps
Tel: (852) 2241 5500 Fax: (852) 2546 9659 Email: museum@hku.hk
© 2020 by University Museum and Art Gallery, HKU. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy